Home›MTU›MTU 10V0068 GS100

MTU 10V0068 GS100 Generator Set

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 is a 100 kW (125 kVA) gas standby generator set powered by a MTU 6.8LT V10 engine. It is available at 208 V, 240 V, 480 V and 600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 151 A. It holds about 5.7 L (1.5 gal) of oil and 27.47 L (7.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-31 battery rated 925 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2199×1158×1556 mm (86.6×45.6×61.3 in), weighs about 1094 kg (2412 lb) and produces 77.2 dBA at 7 m.

100 kW
Standby
6.8 L
Displacement
5.7 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 100–105 kW Natural Gas generators →

Compare with other 100–105 kW Natural Gas generators →

Specifications

Fuelgas
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power100 kW
Standby kVA125
Oil capacity5.7 L
Alternator362CSL1606
Voltage options208 V, 240 V, 480 V, 600 V
Phase3
Rated current151 A
Power factor0.8
Battery group31
Battery cranking925 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity27.47 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2199×1158×1556 mm
Dry weight1094 kg
Sound level77.2 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

MTU 6.8LT V10
Oil capacity5.7 L
Coolant capacity6.0 L
Displacement6.8 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the MTU 10V0068 GS100?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 is rated 100 kW standby (125.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU 10V0068 GS100?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 is powered by the MTU 6.8LT V10 engine.

What kind of fuel does the MTU 10V0068 GS100 run on?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 runs on gas.

How much oil does the MTU 10V0068 GS100 take?

The MTU 6.8LT V10 engine in the MTU 10V0068 GS100 has an oil capacity of 5.7 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MTU 10V0068 GS100?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 cooling system holds 27.47 liters (7.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the MTU 10V0068 GS100?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 is rated at 77.2 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU 10V0068 GS100 weigh?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 has a dry weight of 1094 kg (2411 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 10V0068 GS100 produce?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 is offered in 208 V, 240 V, 480 V, 600 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the MTU 10V0068 GS100 use?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 925 CCA, group 31, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the MTU 10V0068 GS100?

The MTU 10V0068 GS100 uses a 362CSL1606 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%30.48.03
Prime75%42.511.23
Prime100%56.114.82
Standby50%5.21.4
Standby75%7.52.0
Standby100%9.92.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 23680 PG Spec 10V0068GS100 100kW 3D 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebookUpdate102017 (MTU)Reference — MS65048 03E Emission Control Warranty Statement 100-125kW Gas Standby (MTU)Reference — MS65048 04E Emission Control Warranty Statement 100-125kW Gas Standby (MTU)Reference — MS65048 05E Emission Control Warranty Statement 100-125kW Gas Standby 2022 (MTU)Reference — ms65048 02e emission control warranty statement 100-125kw gas standby (MTU)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.