Home›Kohler›Kohler KD36V16

Kohler KD36V16 Generator Set

The Kohler KD36V16 is a 1007 kW (1250 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KD36V16 engine. It is available at 400 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 1540 A. It holds about 36 L (9.5 gal) of oil and 36 L (9.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-428 battery rated 1110 CCA at 400 V. The set measures 1356×2715×1336 mm (53.4×106.9×52.6 in), weighs about 36 kg (79 lb) and produces 79 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 500 L (132.1 gal), roughly 121 hours of runtime.

1007 kW
Standby
36.0 L
Displacement
36.0 L
Oil capacity
6
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Service parts for the KD36V16

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required
130000026-SAir filtersee priceAmazon

Fuel system

3 required
230611969Fuel filter$263.92eBay
130000020-SFuel filter (primary)see priceAmazon
130000010-SFuel filter (secondary)see priceAmazon

Oil system

1 required
130000002-SOil filtersee priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1007 kW
Standby kVA1250
Prime power1040 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerECU, KODEC Electronic
Oil capacity36.0 L
AlternatorKD36V16
Voltage options400 V
Phase3
Rated current1540 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1540 A
Battery groupM428
Battery cranking1110 CCA
Battery voltage400 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity36 L
Engine jacket water124.0 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1356×2715×1336 mm
Dry weight36 kg
Sound level79.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank500.0 L
Tank runtime121 hr

Engine

Kohler KD36V16
Oil capacity36.0 L
Coolant capacity36.0 L
Displacement36.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KD36V16
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter130000026-S Amazon eBay
Fuel filterFuel filter230611969 Amazon eBay $263.92
Fuel filterPrimary130000020-S Amazon eBay
Fuel filterSecondary130000010-S Amazon eBay
Oil filter130000002-S Amazon eBay
BeltV-ribbed belt for battery charging alternator (PRP / COP)—4000 hr
CoolantBASF GLYSANTIN G40 (With analysis extension)124.0 l—8000 hr
OilLubricant Category 3 (Standard)150.0 l—1000 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler KD36V16?

The Kohler KD36V16 is rated 1007 kW standby (1250.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Kohler KD36V16?

The Kohler KD36V16 is powered by the Kohler KD36V16 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler KD36V16 run on?

The Kohler KD36V16 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Kohler KD36V16 take?

The Kohler KD36V16 engine in the Kohler KD36V16 has an oil capacity of 36.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Kohler KD36V16?

The Kohler KD36V16 cooling system holds 36 liters (9.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler KD36V16?

The Kohler KD36V16 is rated 1040 kW prime (1540 kVA), against 1007 kW standby.

How loud is the Kohler KD36V16?

The Kohler KD36V16 is rated at 79.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Kohler KD36V16 weigh?

The Kohler KD36V16 has a dry weight of 36 kg (79 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Kohler KD36V16?

The Kohler KD36V16 has a 500 liter (132 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 121 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Kohler KD36V16 available in?

The Kohler KD36V16 is offered in 400 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Kohler KD36V16 need?

The Kohler KD36V16 uses 1 battery, 400 V each, 1110 CCA, group M428, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Kohler KD36V16 use?

The Kohler KD36V16 uses a KD36V16 alternator.

What oil filter does the Kohler KD36V16 use?

The Kohler KD36V16 uses oil filter part number 130000002-S.

Which fuel filter part number does the Kohler KD36V16 take?

The Kohler KD36V16 uses fuel filter part numbers 230611969, 130000020-S, 130000010-S.

What air filter does the Kohler KD36V16 use?

The Kohler KD36V16 uses air filter part number 130000026-S.

Troubleshooting

6

Fault codes

CodeMeaning
M3.212APM INTERNAL power BATTERY WARNING
SL001Check coolant level
SL003Check the ventilation holes on the water pump
SL004Check/drain water trap on the primary fuel filter
SL100Take oil sample and perform oil analysis
SL121Replace diesel engine oil and oil filter

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Kohler KD36V16 troubleshooting guide (15 entries) →

Parts

8
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
230610585Crankshaft sealing1Seal Amazon eBay $559.76
230611969Fuel filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $263.92
230612306Fuel lines1Hose Amazon eBay
230612344High pressure pump w. fastening2Pump Amazon eBay
230612372Injection lines1Hose Amazon eBay $4134.21
230612373Injector with fastening16Injector Amazon eBay
230612377Leak oil line add-on1Hose Amazon eBay
230612379Lube oil pump with fastening1Pump Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%190.069.8
Prime75%191.069.9
Prime100%223.079.3
Standby50%110.039.3
Standby75%121.043.1
Standby100%130.046.3

Available documents

Engine spec — kd series data kd36v16 (Kohler)Spec sheet — KD-product-range-brochure (Kohler)Spec sheet — g5612 (Kohler)Operator's manual — 33521029701 (Kohler)Operator's manual — 33521030901 (Kohler)Owner's manual — 33521029601 (Kohler)Owner's manual — 33521033601 2 1-ES (Kohler)Parts manual — KD Series Quicksheet Filters (Kohler)Parts manual — tp7054 (Kohler)Parts manual — tp7139Service manual — 33525088301 (Kohler)Service manual — TP-7079Service manual — tp7414

This page was generated from the 13 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 230611969$263.92
1 priced item$263.92