Home›Kohler›Kohler K27U

Kohler K27U Generator Set

The Kohler K27U is a 25.4 kW standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 6.5 L (1.7 gal) of oil and 8.1 L (2.1 gal) of coolant. The set measures 2080×960×1415 mm (81.9×37.8×55.7 in) and weighs about 930 kg (2050 lb). An integrated tank holds 100 L (26.4 gal). The same S4Q2-SD engine also powers generator sets from SDMO.

25.4 kW
Standby
2.51 L
Displacement
6.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Service parts for the K27U

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Oil system

1 required
330560546Oil filter$28.08eBay

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power25.4 kW
EmissionsStage IIIA
Oil capacity6.5 L
AlternatorAT00404TO4N
Dimensions (L×W×H)2080×960×1415 mm
Dry weight930 kg
Fuel tank100.0 L

Engine

Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD
Oil capacity6.5 L
Coolant capacity8.1 L
Displacement2.51 L
AspirationAthmo
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP502051Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowMITSUBISHI MD162326M, NAPA 1334, NAPA 1344, NAPA 61334 buy

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnMITSUBISHI D070001, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091, NAPA 600092 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD in this set also powers 3 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SDMOR22, T 17 KM, T 22 K

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter330560552 Amazon eBay $17.99 PartsGeek $11.97 NAPA $36.94
Oil filter330560546 Amazon eBay $28.08
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant8.1 L—
Oil6.5 L—
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Sdmo 330570079 Sdmo 330570156 Sdmo 330570162 Mitsubishi MD623028 Mitsubishi 1348726

Common questions

What size generator is the Kohler K27U?

The Kohler K27U is rated 25.4 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Kohler K27U?

The Kohler K27U is powered by the Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD engine.

What is the oil capacity of the Kohler K27U?

The Mitsubishi S4Q2-SD engine in the Kohler K27U has an oil capacity of 6.5 liters.

How much coolant does the Kohler K27U hold?

The Kohler K27U cooling system holds 8.1 liters (2.1 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Kohler K27U?

The Kohler K27U has a dry weight of 930 kg (2050 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Kohler K27U?

The Kohler K27U has a 100 liter (26 US gallon) fuel tank.

What alternator does the Kohler K27U use?

The Kohler K27U uses a AT00404TO4N alternator.

What oil filter fits the Kohler K27U?

The Kohler K27U uses oil filter part number 330560546.

What fuel filter fits the Kohler K27U?

The Kohler K27U uses fuel filter part number 330560552.

What air filter fits the Kohler K27U?

The Kohler K27U uses air filter part numbers SDMO 330570079, SDMO 330570156.

Available documents

Engine spec — K20 K22 SDMO (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 330560552$11.97
Oil filter 330560546$28.08
2 priced items$40.05