Home›Kohler›Kohler 800ROZD

Kohler 800ROZD Generator Set

The Kohler 800ROZD is a 810 kW (1013 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 16V2000 G70 R163-7K35 engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 107.9 L (28.5 gal) of oil and 174 L (46.0 gal) of coolant.

810 kW
Standby
31.9 L
Displacement
107.9 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Compare with other 725–730 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 800ROZD

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power810 kW
Standby kVA1013
Prime power735 kW
Oil capacity107.9 L
Alternator5M4034
Coolant capacity174.0 L
Engine jacket water76.0 L

Engine

MTU 16V2000 G70 R163-7K35
Oil capacity107.9 L
Coolant capacity174.0 L
Displacement31.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged, Intercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the MTU 16V2000 G70 R163-7K35

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP502404Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnMTU 0020920601, MTU 20920601, BALDWIN BF7987, SDMO 330510032 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.68

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 16V2000 G70 R163-7K35
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—
Fuel filterSecondary×2—
Oil filterCartridge×3279260 Amazon eBay $20.47 NAPA $37.15
Coolant174.0 L—
Oil107.9 L—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Kohler 800ROZD?

The Kohler 800ROZD is rated 810 kW standby (1013.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler 800ROZD?

The Kohler 800ROZD is powered by the MTU 16V2000 G70 R163-7K35 engine.

Is the Kohler 800ROZD diesel or gas?

The Kohler 800ROZD runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Kohler 800ROZD take?

The MTU 16V2000 G70 R163-7K35 engine in the Kohler 800ROZD has an oil capacity of 107.9 liters.

How much coolant does the Kohler 800ROZD hold?

The Kohler 800ROZD cooling system holds 174 liters (46.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler 800ROZD?

The Kohler 800ROZD is rated 735 kW prime (919 kVA), against 810 kW standby.

Which alternator is fitted to the Kohler 800ROZD?

The Kohler 800ROZD uses a 5M4034 alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the Kohler 800ROZD take?

The Kohler 800ROZD uses oil filter part number 279260.

Parts

69model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
222771Fuel filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $325.00
223414Element, filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $13.45 NAPA $34.79
223604Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $13.00
223673Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $26.99 NAPA $35.41 KuduParts $14.00
223953Filter, fuel1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $80.00 NAPA $56.25
226915Air Filter ElementAir filter Amazon eBay $43.43
229678Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $24.45 PartsGeek $7.98 NAPA $9.09
229715Element, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay $11.99 NAPA $16.83 KuduParts $11.00 FridayParts $13.52
250813Element, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay $14.95
250954Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $23.00
252834Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $27.95 PartsGeek $7.98 NAPA $9.09
252898Filter, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay $19.28
253107Element, Air Cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $69.00 NAPA $55.23
253108Element, air cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $71.99
254471Element, air cleanerAir filter Amazon eBay $54.34
258423Element, air cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $34.57
258646Element, air cleanerAir filter Amazon eBay $35.69
267714Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $15.30
272981Element, air cleaner4Air filter Amazon eBay $449.00
272982Air Cleaner element (standard duty) - 350REOZV/350REOZVC1Air filter Amazon eBay $179.95
274821Air Cleaner26Air filter eBay $100.00
275501Filter, fuel1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $46.38 NAPA $36.94 KuduParts $18.00
277759Element, Air Cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $44.99
278490Electric fuel pump (rectangular)1Pump buy
278612Element, air cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $29.64
278858Element, air cleanerAir filter Amazon eBay $30.48
279218Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $18.91 NAPA $12.22
279260Filter, oil2Oil filter Amazon eBay $20.47 NAPA $37.15
279261Filter, fuelFuel filter Amazon KuduParts $42.00
279262Filter, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay $25.00
279449Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $20.00
279736Element, primary2Air filter Amazon eBay NAPA $228.15
322056-SFILTER, SECONDARY FUELFuel filter Amazon eBay $10.32
322536Filter, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay
324418Element, Air Cleaner(Branded 1 Per Case)1Air filter Amazon eBay
326098Element, air cleaner3Air filter Amazon eBay $55.00
326099Element, air cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $35.00
326817Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $17.13
328215Filter, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay $19.99
328216Filter, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay
336661Dust seal1Dust seal Amazon eBay $33.63 PartsGeek $6.98 KuduParts $18.00
343219Air cleaner, industrial1Air filter Amazon eBay
343445Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $33.15
354842Element, air cleaner4Air filter Amazon eBay
359771FILTER, OIL1Oil filter Amazon eBay $22.46 FridayParts $66.23
360031Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $37.99 NAPA $27.91 FridayParts $34.99
363418Filter, fuelFuel filter Amazon eBay $21.69 KuduParts $20.00
365012Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $43.99
GM13224Filter, oil2Oil filter Amazon eBay $60.00 NAPA $70.06
GM13943Oil Filter (bypass)1Oil filter Amazon eBay $46.75
GM13947Filter, fuel4Fuel filter Amazon eBay $79.99 NAPA $16.98
GM16114Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $19.99
GM16532Filter, oilOil filter Amazon eBay $4.84
GM16703Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $58.00 NAPA $3.59
GM16944Element, air cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $49.68 NAPA $41.18
GM24543O-Ring1Seal buy
GM25504Oil filter2Oil filter Amazon eBay $184.15 NAPA $21.84
GM25506Oil filter bypassOil filter Amazon eBay $35.00 NAPA $43.20 FridayParts $99.99
GM25508Filter, oil2Oil filter Amazon eBay $14.95
GM25537Filter, fuel2Fuel filter Amazon eBay $28.00 FridayParts $32.00
GM25552Fuel filter/water separator1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $14.99
GM25554Fuel filter1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $19.99
GM28351Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $19.46 NAPA $9.09
GM30594Filter, fuel, secondaryEach or Case of 6Fuel filter Amazon eBay $60.00 KuduParts $59.00
GM32359Filter, fuel1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $26.87 NAPA $27.27 KuduParts $20.00
257938Rotor AssemblyService part / kit buy
345355Cap, Valve8Service part / kit buy
GM13949Filter, oil4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM29427Valve, MixerService part / kit buy

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%57.815.3
Prime50%99.426.3
Prime75%146.638.7
Prime100%194.451.3
Standby25%62.916.6
Standby50%108.428.6
Standby75%161.842.7
Standby100%217.657.5

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Parts manual — g260412 (Kohler)Parts manual — tp6021 (Kohler)Service manual — tp5722 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 279260$20.47
1 priced item$20.47