Home›Kohler›Kohler 750REZK

Kohler 750REZK Generator Set

The Kohler 750REZK is a 750 kW (937 kVA) natural gas / LP standby generator set powered by a Siemens SGE-36SL engine. It is available at 480 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 174 L (46.0 gal) of oil and 225 L (59.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 1400 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 4428×2035×2456 mm (174.3×80.1×96.7 in). The same SGE-36SL engine also powers generator sets from Siemens.

750 kW
Standby
35.9 L
Displacement
174.0 L
Oil capacity
5
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Compare with other 750–755 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Specifications

Fuelnatural gas / LP
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power750 kW
Standby kVA937
Prime power630 kW
EmissionsEPA-Certified for Stationary Emergency and Non-Emergency Applications
ControllerDecision-Maker 8000
Oil capacity174.0 L
AlternatorPMG
Voltage options480 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1400 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity225 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4428×2035×2456 mm
Wet weight9000 kg

Engine

Siemens SGE-36SL
Oil capacity174.0 L
Coolant capacity225.0 L
Displacement35.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged, Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Siemens SGE-36SL in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SiemensSGE-36SL

Maintenance & consumables

for the Siemens SGE-36SL
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter×3—
BatteryTwo, 1400 CCA each—
Coolant225.0 L—
Oil174.0 L—

Service specifications

35
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
Other10 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B361.95mm (14.25 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange outside diameter C406.4mm (16.0 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B431.80mm (17.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange outside diameter C482.6mm (19.0 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B476.25mm (18.75 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange outside diameter C533.4mm (21.0 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B539.75mm (21.25 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange outside diameter C596.9mm (23.5 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B577.85mm (22.75 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange outside diameter C635.0mm (25.0 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B635.00mm (25.00 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange outside diameter C698.5mm (27.5 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D20, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B215.90mm (8.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange outside diameter C241.30mm (9.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B254.0mm (10.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange outside diameter C279.4mm (11.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B298.45mm (11.75 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange outside diameter C342.9mm (13.5 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
OtherCompression ratio9.2:1Standby and Prime
OtherWeld flange angle A (10, 12, 14 in. nominal pipe size)30deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (16, 18, 20 in. nominal pipe size)22.5deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (5, 6, 8 in. nominal pipe size)45deg.
PressureMax. engine coolant pressure400kPa (58.0 psi)
PressureMaximum allowable back pressure4.5kPa (1.3 in. Hg)
SpeedRated rpm1800rpm
TemperatureMax. engine outlet coolant temp.90C (194 F)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelNatural Gas37.5-42 MJ/m3 (950-1050 Btu/ft3) lower heating valueFuel supply pressure 8-15 kPa (32-60 in. H2O); methane number >75.0

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Kohler 750REZK?

The Kohler 750REZK is rated 750 kW standby (937.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler 750REZK?

The Kohler 750REZK is powered by the Siemens SGE-36SL engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 750REZK use?

The Kohler 750REZK runs on natural gas / LP.

What is the oil capacity of the Kohler 750REZK?

The Siemens SGE-36SL engine in the Kohler 750REZK has an oil capacity of 174.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Kohler 750REZK?

The Kohler 750REZK cooling system holds 225 liters (59.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler 750REZK?

The Kohler 750REZK is rated 630 kW prime (787 kVA), against 750 kW standby.

What voltage does the Kohler 750REZK produce?

The Kohler 750REZK is offered in 480 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Kohler 750REZK use?

The Kohler 750REZK uses 2 batteryies, 12 V each, 1400 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Kohler 750REZK?

The Kohler 750REZK uses a PMG alternator.

Parts

41
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
76.50.134Mechanical air flow restriction detectorSensor buy
76.50.266Electric airflow restriction detectorSensor buy
76.50.319Mechanical airflow restriction detectorSensor buy
76.50.321Electric air flow restriction detectorSensor buy
GM97646O-RING, CYLINDER LINER, SUP. & MED.16Seal Amazon eBay
GM97647O-RING, CYLINDER LINER INFERIOR16Seal Amazon eBay
GM97648O RING16Seal Amazon eBay
GM97710LINER O RING SLOT 416Seal Amazon eBay
GM97717GASKET, CYLINDERBLOCK COVER1Gasket Amazon eBay
GM97887CYLINDER LINER, GASKET SET16Gasket Amazon eBay
GM98066PLUG WITH GASKET1Gasket Amazon eBay
GM98173O RING4Seal Amazon eBay
GM98191O RING1Seal Amazon eBay
GM98221GASKET2Gasket Amazon eBay
GM98223GASKET2Gasket Amazon eBay
GM98227GASKET2Gasket Amazon eBay
GM97627SCREW18Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97628WASHER18Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97644PLUG2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97645CYLINDER LINER, CYLINDER16Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97649BUSHING16Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97669CAMSHAFT BUSHING17Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97678CAMSHAFT BUSHING2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97680STUD18Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97693CYLINDER LINER ASSEMBLY16Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97718CAMSHAFT BUSHING1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97723JET16Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97729CYLINDERBLOCK HIDRAULIC TESTED1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97738VIBRATION DAMPER1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97922BEND (OIL)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM97923CYLINDERBLOCK COVER1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM98084SCREW56Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM98149NUT32Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM98150NUT4Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM98281PIN9Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM98329PLUG2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM98330PLUG2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM98337PLUG2Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM99610CRANKSHAFT WITH GEAR1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
GM99611SCREW16Service part / kit Amazon eBay
SGE-36SLNatural gas, Biogas, Flare, APG, Syngas, LPG-PropaneService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%63.016.64
Prime50%105.027.74
Prime75%147.038.83
Prime100%189.049.93
Standby25%69.018.23
Standby50%116.030.64
Standby75%164.043.32
Standby100%212.056.0

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — kohler-750rezk-spec-sheet-1773598932 (Kohler)Operator's manual — tp6990Reference (Kohler)Reference — G6-39 0918AZ (Kohler)Reference — Kohler-Gas Generators Brochure (Kohler)Reference — kohler-750rezk-emissions-data-1777561290 (Kohler)Owner's manual — tp6991 (Kohler)Parts manual — tp6997 (Kohler)Parts manual — tp7024 (Kohler)Service manual — TP-6994 1018B (Kohler)Service manual — tp6373 (Kohler)Service manual — tp7011 (Kohler)Service manual — tt1673 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 14 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.