Home›Kohler›Kohler 5M4032

Kohler 5M4032 Generator Set

The Kohler 5M4032 is a 550 kW (688 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1642GE engine. It is available at 220/380 V, 240/416 V and 277/480 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1045 A. It holds about 42 L (11.1 gal) of oil and 39.7 L (10.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 2 group-Two batteries rated 950 CCA at 24 V. The set measures null×null×null mm (None×None×None in), weighs about null kg (None lb) and produces null dBA at null m. An integrated tank holds null L (None gal), roughly null hours of runtime. The same TAD1642GE engine also powers generator sets from MQ Power, Rivera Diesel and Volvo Penta.

550 kW
Standby
16.12 L
Displacement
42.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 550–555 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 550–555 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 5M4032

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
33798Fuel filter (primary)$24.78NAPA

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power550 kW
Standby kVA688
Prime power500 kW
EmissionsTier 2 EPA-Certified
ControllerAPM402, Available
Oil capacity42.0 L
Alternator5M4032
Voltage options220/380 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V
Phase3
Rated current1045 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1045 A
Battery groupTwo
Battery cranking950 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity39.7 L
Engine jacket water39.2 L
Max ambient50 °C
Tank runtimenull hr

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1642GE
Oil capacity42.0 L
Coolant capacity39.7 L
Displacement16.12 L
AspirationTurbocharged, aftercooled (TC/PE)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Volvo Penta TAD1642GE

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552040Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3798, CLAAS 0000687120, CLAAS 0025981840, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811645 buy

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Volvo Penta TAD1642GE in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Rivera DieselRVL 550, VL 550
Volvo Penta550REOZV, TAD 1642 GE
MQ Power550kW Containerized Diesel Generator Set

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TAD1642GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir filter with replaceable paper insert×1—1000 hr
Fuel filter30 micron Racor ® fuel filter system—
Fuel filterPrimary, 10 Micron/ Secondary w/Water Separator, 3 Microns×2337981000 hr Amazon eBay NAPA $24.78
Oil filterFull-flow disposable spin-on oil filter×2—1000 hr
Battery900 Ah×2—1000 hr
BeltBelt Driven, Centrifugal—1000 hr
Coolant60.0 L—500 hr
OilFull-flow oil filter of spin-on type, By-pass oil filter of spin-on type, Oil cooler, side mounted, Low noise oil sump48.0 l—600 hr
Spark plug×1—1000 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler 5M4032?

The Kohler 5M4032 is rated 550 kW standby (688.0 kVA).

What engine does the Kohler 5M4032 use?

The Kohler 5M4032 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1642GE engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 5M4032 use?

The Kohler 5M4032 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Kohler 5M4032 take?

The Volvo Penta TAD1642GE engine in the Kohler 5M4032 has an oil capacity of 42.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Kohler 5M4032?

The Kohler 5M4032 cooling system holds 39.7 liters (10.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler 5M4032?

The Kohler 5M4032 is rated 500 kW prime (625 kVA), against 550 kW standby.

What voltages is the Kohler 5M4032 available in?

The Kohler 5M4032 is offered in 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Kohler 5M4032 use?

The Kohler 5M4032 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 950 CCA, group Two, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Kohler 5M4032 use?

The Kohler 5M4032 uses a 5M4032 alternator.

Which fuel filter part number does the Kohler 5M4032 take?

The Kohler 5M4032 uses fuel filter part number 33798.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
5M4028LEAD10Service part / kit Amazon eBay
5M4030LEAD10Service part / kit Amazon eBay
5M4164LEAD4Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%36.99.8
Prime50%66.417.5
Prime75%98.626.0
Prime100%136.035.9
Standby25%39.210.4
Standby50%72.419.1
Standby75%109.128.8
Standby100%151.239.9

Available documents

Spec sheet — Kohler-500REOZVB (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler-500REOZVC (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler-550REOZVB (Kohler)Spec sheet — g5394 (Kohler)Parts manual — Kohler-750REOZMD (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter (primary) 33798$24.78
1 priced item$24.78