Home›Katolight›Katolight D500FGV4

Katolight D500FGV4 Generator Set

The Katolight D500FGV4 is a 500 kW (500 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1631GEP engine. It is available at 120/240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 2083 A. It holds about 64 L (16.9 gal) of oil and 64 L (16.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses battery rated 1155 CCA at 24 V. The set weighs about 3149 kg (6942 lb) and produces 93 dBA at 7 m.

500 kW
Standby
16.1 L
Displacement
64.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 500–505 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 500–505 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power500 kW
Standby kVA500
Prime power455 kW
Controller#45
Oil capacity64.0 L
Alternator24v (Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/240 V
Phase1
Rated current2083 A
Power factor1.0
Battery cranking1155 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity64 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dry weight3149 kg
Sound level93.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1631GEP
Oil capacity64.0 L
Coolant capacity64.0 L
Displacement16.1 L
AspirationTurbocharged – Air to Air Intercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
120/208312 LEAD LOW WYE12D500FPV4
120/240112 LEAD ZIG-ZAG12D500FGV4
120/240312 LEAD HI DELTA12D500FJV4
277/480312 LEAD HI WYE12D500FRV4
347/60034 LEAD WYE4D500FNV4

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Katolight D500FGV4?

The Katolight D500FGV4 is rated 500 kW standby (500.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Katolight D500FGV4?

The Katolight D500FGV4 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1631GEP engine.

Is the Katolight D500FGV4 diesel or gas?

The Katolight D500FGV4 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Katolight D500FGV4 take?

The Volvo Penta TAD1631GEP engine in the Katolight D500FGV4 has an oil capacity of 64.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Katolight D500FGV4 hold?

The Katolight D500FGV4 cooling system holds 64 liters (16.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Katolight D500FGV4?

The Katolight D500FGV4 is rated 455 kW prime (455 kVA), against 500 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Katolight D500FGV4?

The Katolight D500FGV4 is rated at 93.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Katolight D500FGV4?

The Katolight D500FGV4 has a dry weight of 3149 kg (6942 lb).

What voltage does the Katolight D500FGV4 produce?

The Katolight D500FGV4 is offered in 120/240 V, 1-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Katolight D500FGV4 require?

The Katolight D500FGV4 uses 24 V each, 1155 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Katolight D500FGV4 use?

The Katolight D500FGV4 uses a 24v alternator. Insulation class Class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%64.017.0
Prime75%94.024.8
Prime100%128.033.8
Standby50%69.518.4
Standby75%102.026.9
Standby100%142.037.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — D500FRV4 (Katolight)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.