Home›Katolight›Katolight D135FNJ4

Katolight D135FNJ4 Generator Set

The Katolight D135FNJ4 is a 135 kW (168.75 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 6081TF001 engine. It is available at 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 122 A. It holds about 31.9 L (8.4 gal) of oil and 29.8 L (7.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 52 °C. Starting uses battery rated 800 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2290×860×1640 mm (90.2×33.9×64.6 in), weighs about 1398 kg (3082 lb) and produces 84.3 dBA at 7 m.

135 kW
Standby
8.1 L
Displacement
31.9 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 135–140 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 135–140 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power135 kW
Standby kVA168
Prime power125 kW
ControllerModel #45
Oil capacity31.9 L
Voltage options347/600 V
Phase3
Rated current122 A
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking800 CCA
Battery voltage12 VDC V
Coolant capacity29.8 L
Max ambient52 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2290×860×1640 mm
Dry weight1398 kg
Sound level84.3 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

John Deere 6081TF001
Oil capacity31.9 L
Coolant capacity29.8 L
Displacement8.1 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 6081TF001

7

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP558329Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE 298393, JOHN DEERE 39937, NAPA 1824, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811860 KuduParts $14.00
Oil filterP550938Lube Filter, CartridgeJOHN DEERE RE509672, JOHN DEERE RE530656, NAPA 1370, LIEBHERR 11212420 KuduParts $16.00
Fuel filterP556745Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE 346036, JOHN DEERE AR6145, NAPA 3371, BALDWIN BF959 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $22.47
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel / water separatorP551027Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainJOHN DEERE RE522688, BALDWIN BF7853, BELL 227858, VMC FS550669 KuduParts $26.00 FridayParts $28.56
Fuel / water separatorP551428Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeJOHN DEERE RE508633, JOHN DEERE RE58376, NAPA 600093, DENNIS 659231 FridayParts $36.90
Coolant filterP552072Coolant Filter, Spin-On Sca PlusJOHN DEERE F432265, JOHN DEERE WF2072, NAPA 4072, IMPERIAL 04WF2072 buy

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 6081TF001
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Belt—
Coolant29.8 l—
Oil31.9—

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
120/208312 LEAD LOW WYED135FPJ4
120/240112 LEAD ZIG-ZAGD135FGJ4
120/24014 LEADD135FDJ4
120/240312 LEAD HI DELTAD135FJJ4
277/480312 LEAD HI WYED135FRJ4
347/60034 LEAD WYED135FNJ4

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Katolight D135FNJ4?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 is rated 135 kW standby (168.75 kVA).

Which engine powers the Katolight D135FNJ4?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 is powered by the John Deere 6081TF001 engine.

What fuel does the Katolight D135FNJ4 use?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Katolight D135FNJ4?

The John Deere 6081TF001 engine in the Katolight D135FNJ4 has an oil capacity of 31.9 liters.

How much coolant does the Katolight D135FNJ4 hold?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 cooling system holds 29.8 liters (7.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Katolight D135FNJ4?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 is rated 125 kW prime (156 kVA), against 135 kW standby.

How loud is the Katolight D135FNJ4?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 is rated at 84.3 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Katolight D135FNJ4 weigh?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 has a dry weight of 1398 kg (3082 lb).

What voltage does the Katolight D135FNJ4 produce?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 is offered in 347/600 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Katolight D135FNJ4 need?

The Katolight D135FNJ4 uses 12 VDC V each, 800 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%20.55.4
Prime75%29.67.8
Prime100%38.710.2
Standby50%21.25.6
Standby75%30.38.0
Standby100%39.710.5

Available documents

Spec sheet — D135FRJ4 (Katolight)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.