Home›Hipower›Hipower HJW 30 T6

Hipower HJW 30 T6 Generator Set

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 is a 30 kW (35 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 4024 TF281-36 engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 127/220 V, 120/240 V, 138/240 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 90 A. It holds about 7 L (1.8 gal) of oil and 6.1 L (1.6 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 25 °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at 12 V. The set produces 62 dBA at 7 m.

30 kW
Standby
2.4 L
Displacement
7.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the HJW 30 T6

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power30 kW
Standby kVA35
Prime power26 kW
Emissions3
ControllerCEM7
Oil capacity7.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK PI144J
Voltage options120/208 V, 240 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 138/240 V, 127/220 V, 254/440 V
Phase3
Rated current90 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker99 A
Battery group12V
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity6.1 L
Max ambient25 °C
Sound level62.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

John Deere 4024 TF281-36
Oil capacity7.0 L
Coolant capacity12.2 L
Displacement2.4 L
AspirationTURBO CHARGED
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 4024 TF281-36

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550758Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ112582, JOHN DEERE RE518977, NAPA 7076, DOOSAN 22545867 KuduParts $12.00 FridayParts $14.45

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 4024 TF281-36
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterMedium duty w/double cartridge—
Fuel filterSecondary filter 5µm @ 98% Eff.—
Oil filterCartridgeDZ112582 Amazon eBay $20.55
BatteryGel type, heavy-duty—
Belt—
CoolantLiquid (water+50%paraflu11)12.2 L—
Oil15W-40 or API CI-4 PLUS o CI-47.0 L—500 hr

Compatible filters for the John Deere 4024 TF281-36 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: John Deere AT338105 John Deere AT336803 John Deere PE71011292 John Deere PE71011293 John Deere AP3330

Common questions

What size generator is the Hipower HJW 30 T6?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 is rated 30 kW standby (35.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Hipower HJW 30 T6?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 is powered by the John Deere 4024 TF281-36 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Hipower HJW 30 T6 run on?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Hipower HJW 30 T6?

The John Deere 4024 TF281-36 engine in the Hipower HJW 30 T6 has an oil capacity of 7.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Hipower HJW 30 T6 hold?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 cooling system holds 6.1 liters (1.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Hipower HJW 30 T6?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 is rated 26 kW prime (33 kVA), against 30 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Hipower HJW 30 T6?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 is rated at 62.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What voltages is the Hipower HJW 30 T6 available in?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 is offered in 120/208 V, 240 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 138/240 V, 127/220 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Hipower HJW 30 T6 use?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group 12V, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Hipower HJW 30 T6?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 uses a Stamford/AvK PI144J alternator.

What oil filter does the Hipower HJW 30 T6 use?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 uses oil filter part number DZ112582.

What air filter fits the Hipower HJW 30 T6?

The Hipower HJW 30 T6 uses air filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AT338105, JOHN DEERE AT336803.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%3.20.8
Prime50%5.31.4
Prime75%7.21.9
Prime100%9.52.5
Standby25%2.40.6
Standby50%4.71.2

Available documents

Reference — HJW30T6 (Hipower)Reference — Hipower Industrial Range Brochure 2011 (Marindustrial Ontario)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter DZ112582$20.55
1 priced item$20.55
Other sets with this engine