Home›Gillette›Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ

Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ Generator Set

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ is a 350 kW (438 kVA) LPG standby generator set powered by a Power Solutions International 31.8LTCAC engine. It is available at 120 V and 208 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1216 A. It holds about 90 L (23.8 gal) of oil and 88.1 L (23.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries rated 1400 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 472×234×249 mm (18.6×9.2×9.8 in), weighs about 7235 kg (15950 lb) and produces 97 dBA at 23 m. An integrated tank holds 90 L (23.8 gal), roughly 10 hours of runtime.

350 kW
Standby
31.8 L
Displacement
90.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 350–355 kW Propane/LPG generators →

Compare with other 350–355 kW Propane/LPG generators →

Specifications

FuelLPG
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power350 kW
Standby kVA438
EmissionsEPA 40CFR Part 60, 1048, 1054, 1065, 1068
Controller7420
Oil capacity90.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI534F.311 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120 V, 208 V
Phase3
Rated current1216 A
Power factor1.0
Circuit breaker1875 A
Battery group2
Battery cranking1400 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity88.1 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)472×234×249 mm
Dry weight7235 kg
Sound level97.0 dBA @ 23 m
Fuel tank90.0 L
Tank runtime10 hr

Engine

Power Solutions International 31.8LTCAC
Oil capacity90.0 L
Coolant capacity88.1 L
Displacement31.8 L
AspirationTurbocharged & Charge Air Cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Power Solutions International 31.8LTCAC
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry, Replaceable Cartridge—100 hr
Fuel filterSecondary Fuel Regulator—100 hr
Oil filter6, Replaceable Spin-On—100 hr
Battery2, 12 VDC, BCI# 31—100 hr
BeltFlexible exhaust connector—100 hr
Spark plugNone—100 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ is rated 350 kW standby (438.0 kVA).

What engine does the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ use?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ is powered by the Power Solutions International 31.8LTCAC engine.

What fuel does the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ use?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ runs on LPG.

What's the oil capacity on a Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ?

The Power Solutions International 31.8LTCAC engine in the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ has an oil capacity of 90.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ cooling system holds 88.1 liters (23.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How loud is the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ is rated at 97.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ has a dry weight of 7235 kg (15950 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ has a 90 liter (24 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 10 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ produce?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ is offered in 120 V, 208 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ require?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 1400 CCA, group 2, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ?

The Gillette PR-5400-60 HERTZ uses a Stamford/AvK HCI534F.311 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%31.592.1
Prime75%44.4126.1
Prime100%60.0164.1

Available documents

Spec sheet — PR-5400-SUBMITTAL-SPECS-20240229 (Gillette)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.