Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2

Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 is a 30 kW (37.5 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 engine. It is available at 12 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 6.5 L (1.7 gal) of oil and 8.6 L (2.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 1124×687×796 mm (44.3×27.0×31.3 in) and weighs about 317 kg (699 lb).

30 kW
Standby
3.3 L
Displacement
6.5 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power30 kW
Standby kVA37
Prime power27.2 kW
Oil capacity6.5 L
Voltage options12 V
Coolant capacity8.6 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1124×687×796 mm
Dry weight269 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2
Oil capacity8.0 L
Coolant capacity11.0 L
Displacement3.3 L
AspirationNaturally aspirated
Rated speed1800 rpm

Service intervals

2
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
valve clearanceCheck2000 hrB-Series (4BT3.3): valve clearance checks not required for 2000 hours, twice the industry standard
engine overhaulOther20000 hrQSK23-Series: expected life cycle to 20,000 hours before first overhaul

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 is rated 30 kW standby (37.5 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 is powered by the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 run on?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 engine in the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 has an oil capacity of 8.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 hold?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 cooling system holds 8.6 liters (2.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 is rated 27.2 kW prime (34 kVA), against 30 kW standby.

How much does the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 weigh?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 has a dry weight of 269 kg (593 lb).

What voltage does the Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 produce?

The Cummins/Onan X3.3-G2 is offered in 12 V.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Base100%7.72.0
Continuous power (cop)25%3.30.9
Prime25%3.30.9
Prime50%5.11.3
Prime75%6.91.8
Prime100%9.72.5
Prime (prp)50%5.11.3
Standby100%12.23.2
Standby (esp)75%6.91.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0064193 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — X3.3-G2Reference — CUMMINS-GENERATOR-ENGINES-CATALOG (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.