Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac

Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac is a 71.5 kW (65 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan S Series engine. It holds about 10 L (2.6 gal) of oil and 15 L (4.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 55 °C. The set measures 1380×880×1250 mm (54.3×34.6×49.2 in) and weighs about 467 kg (1030 lb).

71.5 kW
Standby
3.8 L
Displacement
10.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

Standby power71.5 kW
Prime power49 kW
Oil capacity10.0 L
Alternator12V, 40 Amps
Battery voltage12 V
Coolant capacity15 L
Max ambient55 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1380×880×1250 mm
Dry weight467 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan S Series
Oil capacity11.0 L
Coolant capacity11.0 L
Displacement3.8 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Common questions

What size generator is the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac?

The Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac is rated 71.5 kW standby.

What engine does the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac use?

The Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac is powered by the Cummins/Onan S Series engine.

What is the oil capacity of the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac?

The Cummins/Onan S Series engine in the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac has an oil capacity of 11.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac?

The Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac cooling system holds 15 liters (4.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac?

The Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac is rated 49 kW prime (65 kVA), against 71.5 kW standby.

How much does the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac weigh?

The Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac has a dry weight of 467 kg (1029 lb).

What alternator does the Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac use?

The Cummins/Onan S3.8-G10 CoolPac uses a 12V, 40 Amps alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
2516%5.01.5
5032%8.52.0
7550%12.53.0
Continuous power100%13.63.5
Prime100%16.54.5
Standby100%18.05.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — S3.8-G10 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.