Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan QSK95

Cummins/Onan QSK95 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan QSK95 is a 3036 kW standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSK95 series engine. It operates at 50 Hz. The set measures 1112×862×877 mm (43.8×33.9×34.5 in) and weighs about 545 kg (1202 lb).

3036 kW
Standby
95.3 L
Displacement
4
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power3036 kW
Prime power2696 kW
Dimensions (L×W×H)1112×862×877 mm
Dry weight545 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSK95 series
Displacement95.3 L
AspirationTurbocharged / Aftercooled
Rated speed2600 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSK95 series
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterUnhoused dry replaceable element—
Fuel filterOn engine triple element, 5 micron primary filtration with water separators, 3 micron/2 micron (filter in filter design) secondary filtration—
Oil filter—
Battery6 x 1400 amps minimum at ambient temperature of -18 °C (0 °F)—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
ELIMINATOR self cleaning filter coreOther1500 hrRequires servicing only every 1,500 hours. Saves up to 90% of lube system maintenance costs and increases productivity.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan QSK95?

The Cummins/Onan QSK95 is rated 3036 kW standby.

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan QSK95?

The Cummins/Onan QSK95 is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSK95 series engine.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan QSK95?

The Cummins/Onan QSK95 is rated 2696 kW prime, against 3036 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan QSK95?

The Cummins/Onan QSK95 has a dry weight of 545 kg (1201 lb).

Parts

4
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
5572828Spark Plug SocketSpark plug Amazon eBay
5573078Fuel Pump Lifting KitPump Amazon eBay
5572957Voltage Presence TesterService part / kit Amazon eBay
5573020Bushing Removal & Installation ToolService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Continuous349.092.3
Heavy duty469.0123.8
Medium continuous494.0130.7
Base100%711.0187.6
Prime25%226.059.8
Prime50%335.088.3
Prime75%563.0148.7
Prime100%658.0173.7
Standby25%185.048.9
Standby75%490.0129.4
Standby100%720.0190.0

Available documents

Engine spec — 0032276 (Cummins/Onan)Engine spec — 0043513 (Cummins/Onan)Engine spec — 0057951 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 0032264 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK95G2Spec sheet — QSK95G4Spec sheet — QSK95G5Reference — 0032362 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — 0032425 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — Features 8.8.1Parts manual — 0043090 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 11 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.