Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan C12D6RE

Cummins/Onan C12D6RE Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan C12D6RE is a 12 kW (12 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Kubota D1503-M engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 5.6 L (1.5 gal) of oil and 6.2 L (1.6 gal) of coolant.

12 kW
Standby
1.499 L
Displacement
5.6 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power12 kW
Standby kVA12
Prime power10.8 kW
EmissionsTier 4 Final
Oil capacity5.6 L

Engine

Kubota D1503-M
Oil capacity5.6 L
Coolant capacity6.2 L
Displacement1.499 L
Aspirationliquid-cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Kubota D1503-M

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550939Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1641432430, KUBOTA 16432430, NAPA 1521, NAPA 21521 FridayParts $23.20

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502161Fuel Filter, CartridgeKUBOTA 1522143160, KUBOTA 15221431600, NAPA 3507, BALDWIN PF717 KuduParts $11.00 FridayParts $13.62

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
Maintenance cycleOther500 hrMaintenance cycle 500 hours; improved from Tier 2 maintenance cycle of 250 hours

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Cummins/Onan C12D6RE?

The Cummins/Onan C12D6RE is rated 12 kW standby (12.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan C12D6RE?

The Cummins/Onan C12D6RE is powered by the Kubota D1503-M engine.

What is the oil capacity of the Cummins/Onan C12D6RE?

The Kubota D1503-M engine in the Cummins/Onan C12D6RE has an oil capacity of 5.6 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Cummins/Onan C12D6RE?

The Cummins/Onan C12D6RE cooling system holds 6.2 liters (1.6 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan C12D6RE?

The Cummins/Onan C12D6RE is rated 10.8 kW prime (10 kVA), against 12 kW standby.

Available documents

Reference — 0069718 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — rental-generator-sets-rating-cards-north-america-50-60hz-2025-aug (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine