Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7

Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 is a 136 kW (147 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan 6B5.9 engine. It holds about 16.4 L (4.3 gal) of oil and 22.1 L (5.8 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 1723×896×1380 mm (67.8×35.3×54.3 in) and weighs about 718 kg (1583 lb).

136 kW
Standby
5.9 L
Displacement
16.4 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Service parts for the 6BTAA5.9-G7

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Electrical

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Standby power136 kW
Standby kVA147
Prime power109 kW
Oil capacity16.4 L
Coolant capacity22.1 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1723×896×1380 mm
Dry weight718 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan 6B5.9
Displacement5.9 L
Aspirationturbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan 6B5.9

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP558615Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 10521, CUMMINS 3865405, NAPA 1607, NAPA 61607 buy
Fuel filterP550440Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryCUMMINS 3831063, CUMMINS 3890707, NAPA 3358, BALDWIN BF788 FridayParts $356.80
Fuel / water separatorP551329Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 11E170210, CUMMINS 3890063, NAPA 3357, BALDWIN BF1280 FridayParts $151.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan 6B5.9
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterCummins Filtration AF26125—
Fuel filterRecommended fuel filter - primary, secondary—500 hr
Oil filterRecommended lube oil filter—250 hr
Battery12V-DC12V-DC Amazon Amazon eBay eBay $69.95 FridayParts $11.85 SinoCMP $65.00
BeltBattery cable size - minimum of 2/0 AWG and maximum cable length not to exceed 6 ft. (1.5 m)—
Coolant50-percent water and 50-percent ethylene glycol or propylene glycol-base antifreeze; low-silicate meeting ASTM 4985 (GM6038M)—6000 hr
Coolant filterN/A—
OilOil capacity of pan (high - low)15.0 qt—250 hr
Spark plug—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7?

The Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 is rated 136 kW standby (147.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7?

The Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 is powered by the Cummins/Onan 6B5.9 engine.

How much coolant does the Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 hold?

The Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 cooling system holds 22.1 liters (5.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the oil capacity of the Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7?

The Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 has an engine oil capacity of 16.4 liters (17.3 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7?

The Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 is rated 109 kW prime (124 kVA), against 136 kW standby.

How much does the Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 weigh?

The Cummins/Onan 6BTAA5.9-G7 has a dry weight of 718 kg (1582 lb).

Parts

23
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
3288689BeltAs neededBelt Amazon eBay $17.47 NAPA $27.11 FridayParts $35.44 KuduParts $54.00
3822509Injection Pump Bore Brush Service Tool1Injector Amazon eBay
3971603Starter 12VAs neededStarter Amazon eBay $186.96 NAPA $253.51
4988274AlternatorAs neededAlternator Amazon eBay FridayParts $145.60
FS1251/FF42000Fuel Filter1Fuel filter buy
LF3959Lube Filter1Lube filter Amazon eBay $16.99 NAPA $15.10
RU5045Air Cleaner1Air filter Amazon eBay $26.95 NAPA $101.05
V70509Lube Oil4 Gal.Fluid Amazon eBay
12.001-3678-000Lubricating Oil Pressure Gauge1Service part / kit buy
13.001-3901-000Battery A/B Switch1Service part / kit buy
14.001-3912-000ON/OFF Switch (AUTO/MANUAL)1Service part / kit buy
3305062Heater, 240VAs neededService part / kit Amazon eBay
3315032Heater, 120VAs neededService part / kit Amazon eBay
3823494Lubricating oil filterService part / kit Amazon eBay
3824591Barring tool Rotate the engine1Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $18.60
3885910Red Paint, Spray can1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
5.001-2674-000True Warning Light1Service part / kit buy
6.001-3789-000Low Oil Pressure Warning Light1Service part / kit buy
7.001-3890-000Circuit Breaker1Service part / kit buy
8210G003-12VDC3/4" 12V solenoidAs neededService part / kit Amazon eBay
8210G3-24VDC3/4" 24V solenoidAs neededService part / kit Amazon eBay
C2800Fleetguard® refractometer1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $393.59
CC2800Fleetguard refractometerService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Base100%16.04.3
Continuous100%26.06.9
Prime25%19.05.0
Prime50%26.06.9
Prime75%29.07.5
Prime100%37.09.8
Standby25%9.02.5
Standby50%19.05.0
Standby75%29.07.5
Standby100%41.010.9

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0070818 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 6BTAA5.9G7 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Battery 12V-DC$69.95
1 priced item$69.95