Home›Caterpillar›Caterpillar RP6500 E

Caterpillar RP6500 E Generator Set

The Caterpillar RP6500 E is a 6.5 kW Gasoline prime generator set powered by a Caterpillar OHV V-Twin engine. It is available at 120 V and 120/240 V, single-phase and 60 Hz. The set produces 62 dBA. An integrated tank holds 30 L (7.9 gal), roughly 8.8 hours of runtime.

420.0 L
Displacement
3
Document types

How to read your Caterpillar serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelGasoline
Frequency60.0 Hz
Prime power6.5 kW
Voltage options120 V, 120/240 V
PhaseSingle
Battery voltage12 V
Sound level62.0 dBA
Fuel tank30.0 L
Tank runtime8.8 hr

Engine

Caterpillar OHV V-Twin
Displacement420.0 L
AspirationOHV

Filters & service parts

model family
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterCheck and clean as needed—
Oil filterInspect and clean as needed—
OilCheck before each start—
Spark plugGap .028 - .032 inches (0.7 - 0.8mm)—

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number.

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
Engine Oil LevelCheckFirst service — Before each start

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Service specifications

1
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
GapSpark Plug Gap0.7 - 0.8mm

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Procedures

3
Starting the Engine - Electric Start operation
  1. Turn fuel valve to ON position
  2. For cold engine, pull choke knob out
  3. Turn generator switch to START position
  4. Release switch when engine starts
  5. Once engine starts, slowly push choke knob in
Starting the Engine - Recoil Start operation
  1. Turn fuel valve to ON position
  2. For cold engine, pull choke knob out
  3. Turn generator switch to ON position
  4. Slowly pull starter handle until resistance felt
  5. Quickly pull the handle with full force
  6. Once engine starts, slowly push choke knob in
Stopping the Engine operation
  1. Turn generator switch to OFF position
  2. Turn fuel valve to OFF position

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What engine does the Caterpillar RP6500 E use?

The Caterpillar RP6500 E is powered by the Caterpillar OHV V-Twin engine.

Is the Caterpillar RP6500 E diesel or gas?

The Caterpillar RP6500 E runs on Gasoline.

What is the sound level of the Caterpillar RP6500 E?

The Caterpillar RP6500 E is rated at 62.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What size fuel tank does the Caterpillar RP6500 E have?

The Caterpillar RP6500 E has a 30 liter (8 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 8.8 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Caterpillar RP6500 E produce?

The Caterpillar RP6500 E is offered in 120 V, 120/240 V, Single-phase.

Troubleshooting

19

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
Engine Will Not StartGenerator switch in the off “0” positionTurn the generator switch to the correct position.
Engine Will Not StartChoke knob in the wrong positionPlace the choke knob in the correct position.
Engine Will Not StartNo fuelFill the fuel tank.
Engine Will Not StartBad or contaminated fuelCheck the fuel.
Engine Will Not StartNot enough oil in the engineCheck the oil level. If low, add the recommended oil.
Engine Will Not StartDirty air filterClean the air filter.
Engine Will Not StartNo fuel at the carburetorMake sure the fuel switch is in the on "I" position.
Engine Will Not StartEngine floodedWait 5 minutes.
Engine Will Not StartNo sparkReplace the spark plug.
Engine Will Not StartFor electric start, start the engine using the recoil starterIf the generator starts, check the battery. If the battery is providing less than 12.4 volts, replace the battery.
Engine Runs Rough (no load)Dirty air filterStop the engine and check the air filter. Clean if needed.
Engine Runs Rough (no load)Choke knob in the wrong positionPlace the choke knob in the correct position.
Engine Shuts DownOut of fuelCheck the fuel. Fill the tank if necessary.
Engine Shuts DownNot enough oil in the engineCheck the oil level. If low, add the recommended oil.
Engine Shuts DownDirty air filterClean the air filter.
Engine Shuts DownGenerator overloadedUnplug some of the devices.
Engine Runs Rough (with load)Dirty air filterStop the engine and check the air filter. Clean if needed.
Engine Runs Rough (with load)Generator overloadedUnplug some of the devices.
Engine Runs Rough (with load)Defective device plugg

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing.

Repair guides

2

Step-by-step procedures compiled from the Caterpillar service manual for this model.

Parts

5
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
501-5293RP5500 Service Kit1Service Amazon eBay
501-5294RP12000 E Protective Cover1Protective cover Amazon eBay
502-3692Multi-Connector Power Cord (25 ft)1Power cord Amazon eBay
502-3693Single Connector Power Cord (25 ft)1Power cord Amazon eBay
502-3704RP12000 E Service Kit1Service Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Reference (Caterpillar)Owner's manual (Caterpillar)Parts manual — CAT Portable Catalog (Caterpillar)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.