Home›Caterpillar›Caterpillar GEP150

Caterpillar GEP150 Generator Set

The Caterpillar GEP150 is a 120 kW (150 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1106C-E66TAG2 engine. It is available at 220/127 V and 380 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 135 A. It holds about 16.5 L (4.4 gal) of oil and 21 L (5.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-12 battery at Negative V. The set measures 2701×900×1545 mm (106.3×35.4×60.8 in), weighs about 1528 kg (3369 lb) and produces 10.5 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 279 L (73.7 gal), roughly 33.2 hours of runtime. The same 1106C-E66TAG2 engine also powers generator sets from FG Wilson, Olympian and Perkins.

120 kW
Standby
6.6 L
Displacement
16.5 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Caterpillar serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 120–125 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 120–125 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the GEP150

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power120 kW
Standby kVA150
Prime power108 kW
EmissionsEU Stage II
ControllerElectronic
Oil capacity16.5 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL3014F
Voltage options220/127 V, 60 V, 380 V, 415 V, 50 V
Phase3
Rated current135.0 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker3 Pole MCCB A
Battery group12
Battery voltageNegative V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity21.0 L
Max ambient50.0 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2701×900×1545 mm
Dry weight1528 kg
Fuel tank279.0 L
Tank runtime33.2 hr

Engine

Perkins 1106C-E66TAG2
Oil capacity15.5 L
Coolant capacity21.0 L
Displacement6.6 L
AspirationDiesel 4-Stroke / water
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG2

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550920Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 2654A111, PERKINS 4627133, NAPA 7325, BALDWIN B7378 KuduParts $45.00 FridayParts $46.80

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy
Fuel filterP550974Fuel Filter, In-LinePERKINS 102601, NAPA 3270, BLAW KNOX 0016481600, VERMEER 102995001 FridayParts $356.80
Fuel / water separatorP551425Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560139, PERKINS 26560141, NAPA 3586, BALDWIN BF7677-D FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG2 in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
FG WilsonMJB 250 MA4, P135P2, P150
OlympianLL3114H
Perkins1106C-E66TAG2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterPaper Element—1000 hr
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—1000 hr
Oil filterSpin-On, Full Flow2654A1111000 hr Amazon eBay $23.99 NAPA $22.21 FridayParts $28.06 KuduParts $48.00
BatteryAZF starter - Battery must not exceed 2400 CCA.×1—1000 hr
BeltM IS 64 HBM IS—1000 hr
OilAPI CG4 15W-40—
Spark plug12/Negativo—1800 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Caterpillar GEP150?

The Caterpillar GEP150 is rated 120 kW standby (150.0 kVA).

What engine does the Caterpillar GEP150 use?

The Caterpillar GEP150 is powered by the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG2 engine.

Is the Caterpillar GEP150 diesel or gas?

The Caterpillar GEP150 runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Caterpillar GEP150 take?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG2 engine in the Caterpillar GEP150 has an oil capacity of 15.5 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Caterpillar GEP150?

The Caterpillar GEP150 cooling system holds 21 liters (5.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Caterpillar GEP150?

The Caterpillar GEP150 is rated 108 kW prime (135 kVA), against 120 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Caterpillar GEP150?

The Caterpillar GEP150 has a dry weight of 1528 kg (3368 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Caterpillar GEP150 have?

The Caterpillar GEP150 has a 279 liter (74 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 33.2 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Caterpillar GEP150 available in?

The Caterpillar GEP150 is offered in 220/127 V, 60 V, 380 V, 415 V, 50 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Caterpillar GEP150 use?

The Caterpillar GEP150 uses 1 battery, Negative V each, group 12, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Caterpillar GEP150?

The Caterpillar GEP150 uses a Leroy-Somer LL3014F alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the Caterpillar GEP150 take?

The Caterpillar GEP150 uses oil filter part number 2654A111.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime75%26.47.0
Prime100%30.78.1
Standby75%18.54.9
Standby100%33.28.8

Available documents

Spec sheet — GEP150-2 (Caterpillar)Reference (Caterpillar)Reference — LECW2462-01 (Caterpillar)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 2654A111$22.21
1 priced item$22.21