Home›Caterpillar›Caterpillar 3512B HD

Caterpillar 3512B HD Generator Set

The Caterpillar 3512B HD is a 1500 kW (1875 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Caterpillar 3512B HD engine. It is available at 1100 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 310.4 L (82.0 gal) of oil and 305.8 L (80.8 gal) of coolant. The set measures 5693.2×2286×2367.2 mm (224.1×90.0×93.2 in).

1500 kW
Standby
58.6 L
Displacement
310.4 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Caterpillar serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 3512B HD

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required
1327171Air filter$312.86eBay

Fuel system

1 required
3890433Fuel filter$34.97eBay

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1500 kW
Standby kVA1875
Prime power1280 kW
EmissionsLow BSFC, Low Emissions
ControllerEMCP 3.1
Oil capacity310.4 L
AlternatorCAT HV Generator (4-pole, Class Class F insulation)
Voltage options1100 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity305.8 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)5693×2286×2367 mm

Engine

Caterpillar 3512B HD
Oil capacity310.4 L
Coolant capacity305.8 L
Displacement58.6 L
AspirationTA
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Caterpillar 3512B HD

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554005Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCATERPILLAR 1R0716, CATERPILLAR 1W2660, NAPA 1792, BALDWIN BF46150-O FridayParts $41.73
Fuel filterP551316Fuel Filter, Spin-OnCATERPILLAR 1R0755, CATERPILLAR 3890433, NAPA 3685, BALDWIN BF7639 KuduParts $54.00 FridayParts $55.99
Fuel / water separatorP552020Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeCATERPILLAR 1110716, CATERPILLAR 3I1252, BALDWIN PF7890-10, IMPERIAL 04FS1206 buy

Maintenance & consumables

for the Caterpillar 3512B HD
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter1327171 eBay $312.86
Fuel filter3890433 Amazon eBay $34.97 FridayParts $71.99
CoolantCat Extended Life Coolant305.8 L—
OilSump refill with filter310.4 L—

Service specifications

12
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherGross Input Torque (TH55-E70)12 667N•m (9350 lb-ft)
OtherGross Input Torque (TH55-E90)12 677N•m (9350 lb-ft)
OtherRating condition (diesel 7 L and higher)99 kPa (29.31 in Hg) dry barometer, 25°C (77°F)SAE J1995 inlet air standard
OtherRating condition (diesel up to 6.6 L)100 kPa (29.5 in Hg) total barometric pressure, 1 kPa (.295 in Hg) vapor pressure, 25°C (77°F)ISO/TR14396 inlet air standard
OtherRating condition (gas)100 kPa (29.61 in Hg) and 25°C (77°F)SAE J1349 standard
OtherStall Torque Ratio (TH55-E70)2.23
OtherStall Torque Ratio (TH55-E90)2.23
PressureWS255 pump plunger load238,000lb (107,960 kg)
PressureWS273XD pump plunger load275,000lb (124 738 kg)
PressureWS305XD pump plunger load250,000lb (113 398 kg)
SpeedMaximum Input Speed (TH55-E70/TH55-E90 transmissions)1970rpm
SpeedRated Input Speed (TH55-E70/TH55-E90 transmissions)1900rpm

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
CoolantCat Extended Life Coolant305.8 LEngine coolant capacity with radiator/exp. tank
Fuel35° API gravity, LHV 42 780 kJ/kg (18,390 btu/lb)SAE J1995Diesel engines 7 liter and higher; used at 29°C (84.2°F) with density 838.9 g/L
FuelEPA 2D 89.330-96EPA 2D 89.330-96Diesel engines up to 6.6 liter; density 0.845-0.850 kg/L @ 15°C (59°F); fuel inlet temperature 40°C (104°F)
Fueldry natural gas, LHV 35.54 MJ/Nm3 (905 btu/ft3)Gas ratings based on SAE J1349 standard conditions of 100 kPa (29.61 in Hg) and 25°C (77°F)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Caterpillar 3512B HD?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD is rated 1500 kW standby (1875.0 kVA).

What engine does the Caterpillar 3512B HD use?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD is powered by the Caterpillar 3512B HD engine.

Is the Caterpillar 3512B HD diesel or gas?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Caterpillar 3512B HD?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD engine in the Caterpillar 3512B HD has an oil capacity of 310.4 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Caterpillar 3512B HD?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD cooling system holds 305.8 liters (80.8 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Caterpillar 3512B HD?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD is rated 1280 kW prime (1600 kVA), against 1500 kW standby.

What voltage does the Caterpillar 3512B HD produce?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD is offered in 1100 V, 3-phase.

What alternator does the Caterpillar 3512B HD use?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD uses a CAT HV Generator alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class Class F.

What fuel filter does the Caterpillar 3512B HD use?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD uses fuel filter part number 3890433.

What air filter does the Caterpillar 3512B HD use?

The Caterpillar 3512B HD uses air filter part number 1327171.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby50%200.352.9
Standby75%288.976.3
Standby100%390.9103.3

Available documents

Spec sheet — 3512B1750kVAStandby+HD-HVLowBSFC50hz (Caterpillar)Reference (Caterpillar)Reference — Cat-Performance-Handbook-2020 (Caterpillar)Reference — Caterpillar-Oil-and-Gas-Ratings-Guide-2021-03 (Caterpillar)Reference — Electric-Power-Ratings-Guide (Caterpillar)Reference — Final+Ratings+Guide LECW2462-15 9.8.11 (Caterpillar)Reference — LECW2462-01 (Caterpillar)Reference — LECW2462-25 1 oil gas (Caterpillar)Reference — Performance-Handbook-45 (Caterpillar)Reference — caterpillar-performance-handbook-47 (Caterpillar)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 1327171$312.86
Fuel filter 3890433$34.97
2 priced items$347.83
Other sets with this engine