Home›Airman›Airman SDG13-400

Airman SDG13-400 Generator Set

The Airman SDG13-400 is a 125 kW (1375 kVA) Diesel oil standby generator set powered by a Isuzu BH-6HK1X engine. It is available at 200/220 V and 400/440 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 180 A. It holds about 38 L (10.0 gal) of oil and 28.3 L (7.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 group-95 batteries at 12 V. The set measures 3×1×1 mm (0.1×0.0×0.0 in), weighs about 2 kg (4 lb) and produces 90 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 250 L (66.0 gal), roughly 5.8 hours of runtime.

125 kW
Standby
7.79 L
Displacement
38.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 125–130 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 125–130 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel oil
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power125 kW
Standby kVA1375
Prime power119 kW
EmissionsJPN Stage 3
ControllerAutomatic Voltage Regulator
Oil capacity38.0 L
AlternatorBH-6UZ1X (6-pole, Class F insulation)
Voltage options200/220 V, 400/440 V
Phase3-phase
Rated current180 A
Power factor0.8 (lagging) / Single-phase 1.0
Circuit breaker180 A
Battery group95D31Rx2
Battery voltage12V V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity28.3 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3×1×1 mm
Dry weight2 kg
Sound level90.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank250.0 L
Tank runtime5.8 hr

Engine

Isuzu BH-6HK1X
Oil capacity38.0 L
Coolant capacity28.3 L
Displacement7.79 L
AspirationTurbo-Charged, Intercooled
Rated speed1 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Isuzu BH-6HK1X
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir Filter—500 hr
Fuel filterFuel Filter—500 hr
Oil filterOil Filter—500 hr
BatteryBattery—500 hr
OilEngine Oil38.0 L—500 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the Airman SDG13-400?

The Airman SDG13-400 is rated 125 kW standby (1375.0 kVA).

What engine does the Airman SDG13-400 use?

The Airman SDG13-400 is powered by the Isuzu BH-6HK1X engine.

What fuel does the Airman SDG13-400 use?

The Airman SDG13-400 runs on Diesel oil.

What's the oil capacity on a Airman SDG13-400?

The Isuzu BH-6HK1X engine in the Airman SDG13-400 has an oil capacity of 38.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Airman SDG13-400 hold?

The Airman SDG13-400 cooling system holds 28.3 liters (7.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Airman SDG13-400?

The Airman SDG13-400 is rated 119 kW prime (142 kVA), against 125 kW standby.

How loud is the Airman SDG13-400?

The Airman SDG13-400 is rated at 90.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Airman SDG13-400 weigh?

The Airman SDG13-400 has a dry weight of 2 kg (4 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Airman SDG13-400 have?

The Airman SDG13-400 has a 250 liter (66 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 5.8 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Airman SDG13-400 available in?

The Airman SDG13-400 is offered in 200/220 V, 400/440 V, 3-phase-phase.

What size battery does the Airman SDG13-400 need?

The Airman SDG13-400 uses 2 batteryies, 12V V each, group 95D31Rx2, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Airman SDG13-400?

The Airman SDG13-400 uses a BH-6UZ1X alternator. It has 6 poles. Insulation class F.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
95D31Rx2Battery2Battery Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%18.56.5
Prime75%26.19.2
Standby50%15.85.5
Standby75%22.88.0

Available documents

Parts manual — 2305 generators sdg series 36p no04 en (Airman)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.