Home›Engines›Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A

Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A Engine

The Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A is a 4.5 L 4-cylinder engine rated at 1500 rpm, producing up to 73 kW. It powers generator sets from 2H Energy and MTU, including the GS NEF 60 MA-R, GS NEF 60 MA-S, GS NEF 75 MA-R and GS NEF 75 MA-S. It holds 12.8 L (3.4 gal) of oil and 18.5 L (4.9 gal) of coolant.

Also known as: NEF 45 SM2A, IVECO NEF45 SM 2A

4.5 L
Displacement
4
Cylinders
1500 rpm
Rated speed
73 kW
Gross power

Engine specifications

Oil capacity12.8 L
Coolant capacity18.5 L
Displacement4.5 L
Cylinders4
Rated speed1500 rpm
Gross power73 kW

Maintenance schedule

ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Oil filter—
Coolant18.5 L—
Oil12.8 L—

Pooled from every document that names this exact engine — confirm the interval and part number against your unit's serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
208V312 Lead Low Wye1280 kW / 100 kVA, 278 A, PF 0.8, skVA@30% voltage dip 258, generator model 362CSL1606
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V112 Lead Double Delta1280 kW / 80 kVA, 333 A, PF 1, skVA@30% voltage dip 157, generator model 363CSL1607
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V14 Lead480 kW / 80 kVA, 333 A, PF 1, skVA@30% voltage dip 310, generator model 363CSL1617
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 Lead Hi Delta1280 kW / 100 kVA, 241 A, PF 0.8, skVA@30% voltage dip 258, generator model 362CSL1606
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 Lead Hi Wye1280 kW / 100 kVA, 120 A, PF 0.8, skVA@30% voltage dip 288, generator model 362CSL1604
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 Lead Wye480 kW / 100 kVA, 96 A, PF 0.8, skVA@30% voltage dip 235, generator model 362PSL1635

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the oil capacity of the Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A?

The Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A engine has an oil capacity of 12.8 liters.

What is the displacement of the Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A?

The Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A has a displacement of 4.5 liters with 4 cylinders.

Which generators use the Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A engine?

The Iveco/FPT NEF45 SM 2A powers 6 generator set(s), including 2H Energy GS NEF 60 MA-R, 2H Energy GS NEF 60 MA-S, 2H Energy GS NEF 75 MA-R, 2H Energy GS NEF 75 MA-S, MTU 4R0113 DS80.