Home›Engines›Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT

Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT Engine

The Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT is a 7.01 L 6-cylinder turbocharged air-to-air-aftercooled engine rated at 1800 rpm, producing up to 129.4 kW. It powers generator sets from Caterpillar, including the D200 GC and XQP150. It holds 16 L (4.2 gal) of oil and 9.5 L (2.5 gal) of coolant.

Also known as: Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT

7.01 L
Displacement
6
Cylinders
1800 rpm
Rated speed
129 kW
Gross power

Service parts for the C7.1 ACERT

The cheapest captured merchant offer per filter — see the full cross-reference below for every OEM/aftermarket option.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Verify against your serial number before ordering.

Engine specifications

Oil capacity16.0 L
Coolant capacity9.5 L
Displacement7.01 L
Cylinders6
AspirationTurbocharged Air-to-Air-Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm
Gross power129 kW

Generator sets powered by this engine

2
Caterpillar D200 GCCaterpillar XQP150

How to read your Caterpillar engine serial & model number →

Maintenance schedule

ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir Filter—
Fuel filter—500 hr
Oil filter4621171500 hr Amazon eBay $33.99 FridayParts $28.06
BatteryStarting System—
BeltN/A—
CoolantCooling System33.0 L (gal)—
OilLubricating System16.0 L (gal)—500 hr
Spark plugN/A—

Pooled from every document that names this exact engine — confirm the interval and part number against your unit's serial number.

Service intervals

2
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
Fuel filterChange500 hrOil and fuel filter change intervals: 500 hrs
Oil filterChange500 hrOil and fuel filter change intervals: 500 hrs

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Engine oilAPI CJ-416.0 LLubricating system capacity oil 16 L (4.3 gal)
FuelNo. 2 diesel35 API, LHV 18,390 BTU/lb (emissions measurement condition)
FuelUltra Low Sulfur Diesel (ULSD)992.0 LRequires Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel (ULSD) fuel

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
1Single phase (4 wire)L1, L3, N3 pole breaker
33 Phase StarT1-T12Connect to breaker; harness options 60A/100A/150A/250A/400A/600A/800A
3Parallel StarT1-T12
3Series Star (12 wire)T1-T12Exciter 5+ / 6-
208/120V3-phase12-leadStandard switchable voltage output (voltage selection switch, 3-position)
240/120V1-phase12-leadStandard switchable voltage output (voltage selection switch, 3-position)
480/277V3-phase12-leadStandard switchable voltage output (voltage selection switch, 3-position)
600/349V3-phase12-leadOptional 600V generator with 4-position voltage selector switch; all receptacles switched off in 600V position

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Filters for this engine

  • Oil filter: Caterpillar 4621171 Donaldson P550920 Wix 57325 Baldwin B7378

Cross-referenced via Donaldson + OEM/engine-maker interchange — options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for every exact variant.

Also used in

12
  • Caterpillar 926 — Loader Compact Wheel
  • Caterpillar 930 — Loader Compact Wheel
  • Caterpillar 938M — Excavator Wheeled
  • Caterpillar AP1000D — Paver
  • Caterpillar AP1055D — Paver
  • Caterpillar DE165GC — Generator Set
  • Ford F-650 — Truck
  • Freightliner CONDOR — Truck
  • Kenworth T300 — Truck
  • Peterbilt 330 — Truck
  • Peterbilt 335 — Truck
  • Peterbilt 340 — Truck

Other equipment known to use this engine, via filter-application cross-reference — useful for sourcing parts even when your exact machine isn't listed elsewhere on this page.

Common questions

What is the oil capacity of the Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT?

The Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT engine has an oil capacity of 16.0 liters.

What is the displacement of the Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT?

The Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT has a displacement of 7.01 liters with 6 cylinders.

Which generators use the Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT engine?

The Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT powers 2 generator set(s), including Caterpillar D200 GC, Caterpillar XQP150.

What oil filter does the Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT use?

The Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT uses oil filter part numbers Caterpillar 4621171, Donaldson P550920, Wix 57325.

How often should you change the oil in the Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT?

The Caterpillar C7.1 ACERT oil change interval is every 500 hours.